South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Johannesburg

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Johannesburg. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Johannesburg with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,0124,979
ShkoderAlbania 7,6424,749
SkikdaAlgeria 7,3564,571
SaltaArgentina 9,1615,693
San AntonioArgentina 8,4085,225
San LuisArgentina 8,8435,495
San RafaelArgentina 8,9535,563
Santa RosaArgentina 8,5215,295
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,9185,541
SarmientoArgentina 8,5015,283
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,0246,850
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,0326,856
SalzburgAustria 8,3635,197
SakiAzerbaijan 7,7414,810
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,6194,735
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,7204,797
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 9,5415,929
SaveBenin 4,7112,927
Santa CruzBolivia 9,2835,768
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,8494,878
SalvadorBrazil 7,0734,395
Santa MariaBrazil 7,8804,897
SantaremBrazil 9,1845,707
SantosBrazil 7,4044,601
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,6284,740
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,7095,412
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,3304,555
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,5854,713
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,0505,002
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,3474,566
Sao LuisBrazil 8,1425,059
Sao MateusBrazil 6,9724,332
São PauloBrazil 7,4494,629
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,6164,733
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,2406,363
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,3524,569
SerrinhaBrazil 7,1784,461
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3744,582
SobralBrazil 7,6924,780
SoureBrazil 8,6555,378
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 7,7604,822
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 7,7094,791
SurubimBrazil 7,0294,368
SadovoBulgaria 7,6004,723
SandanskiBulgaria 7,5454,689
SofiaBulgaria 7,6664,764
SiemreapCambodia 9,2735,763
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,8557,367
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,6579,730
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,3457,671
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 16,57810,301
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,4858,380
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,3897,699
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,2879,500
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,7838,565
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,6687,872
Scott, SkCanada 15,4149,578
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,5157,777
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,1437,546
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,7877,946
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,1609,420
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,3898,941
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,3268,902
Slave Lake, AbCanada 15,6129,701
Smithers, BcCanada 16,25110,098
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,9287,412
Summerside, PeCanada 12,2297,599
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,4209,582
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,4289,587
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,9447,422
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,7084,790
SalCape Verde 7,3034,538
SantiagoChile 9,1965,714
SewellChile 9,1415,680
ShanghaiChina 11,7607,308
ShantouChina 10,9856,826
ShenyangChina 12,3207,656
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,5947,826
Simon BolivarColombia 11,7847,323
San JoseCosta Rica 12,7117,899
SibenikCroatia 7,8724,892
SplitCroatia 7,8394,871
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,1455,683
StudsgårdDenmark 9,3255,795
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,7587,307
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 11,6227,222
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 11,6597,245
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,7717,315
SamanaDominican Republic 11,6597,245
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,6907,264
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,8167,343
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,7447,298
San JuanDominican Republic 11,8247,348
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,5627,185
SanchezDominican Republic 11,6867,262
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,8037,335
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,8687,375
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,6807,258
San GabrielEcuador 11,6367,231
SalloumEgypt 6,4223,991
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,1623,829
SohagEgypt 5,8733,649
St. KatrineEgypt 6,1293,809
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,3898,320
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,4984,660
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,3996,462
StrasbourgFrance 8,5565,317
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,2095,722
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,5095,909
SukhumiGeorgia 7,8194,859
SchleswigGermany 9,1485,685
StuttgartGermany 8,5435,309
SamosGreece 7,1014,413
Skiros IslandGreece 7,2514,506
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,8674,267
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,2087,586
SiguiriGuinea 5,8153,613
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,3938,322
SzegedHungary 8,0925,029
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,2465,124
StykkisholmurIceland 11,0416,861
SagarIndia 7,7724,829
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,3075,162
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,0827,508
SemnanIran 7,3574,572
ShahroudIran 7,5004,660
ShirazIran 6,7144,172
ShannonIreland 9,4785,890
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,0535,004
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,6514,754
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,4064,602
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,0284,989
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,7084,790
Scuro MountainItaly 7,3844,589
SigonellaItaly 7,2034,476
SassandraIvory Coast 5,0623,146
SagaJapan 12,6207,842
SaigoJapan 12,9748,062
SakaiJapan 12,9488,046
SakataJapan 13,5988,450
SapporoJapan 13,7818,563
SaseboJapan 12,5677,809
SendaiJapan 13,6768,499
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,8467,983
ShimonosekiJapan 12,6977,890
ShinjoJapan 13,6358,473
ShionomisakiJapan 13,1148,149
ShirakawaJapan 13,5968,449
ShizuokaJapan 13,3908,321
SumotoJapan 13,0628,117
SuttsuJapan 13,6888,506
SuwaJapan 13,3898,320
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,8496,120
SavannakhetLaos 9,5205,916
SiauliaiLithuania 9,1405,680
SiluteLithuania 9,0865,646
SkopjeMacedonia 7,6044,725
Sambaba SudMadagascar 2,6361,638
SalimaMalawi 1,530951
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,2806,388
SibuMalaysia 9,4855,894
SanMali 5,6623,519
SegouMali 5,7593,579
SikassoMali 5,5533,451
St. BrandonMauritius 3,4152,122
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,0868,753
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,0206,848
SainshandMongolia 11,4307,103
SafiMorocco 7,6144,731
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,4084,603
SittweMyanmar 8,6665,385
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,9297,413
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,6836,017
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,6397,232
SaiqOman 6,3233,929
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,5583,454
SurOman 6,3743,961
SialkotPakistan 8,1585,070
SibbiPakistan 7,4984,659
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,3145,167
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5406,550
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,2046,962
SandomierzPoland 8,5695,325
SniezkaPoland 8,6375,367
SuwalkiPoland 8,9415,556
SzczecinPoland 8,9425,557
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,0274,988
Santa MariaPortugal 8,9675,572
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,3057,025
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 2,8371,763
Satu MareRomania 8,2405,121
SibiuRomania 8,0104,978
SulinaRomania 7,9304,928
SadrinskRussia 9,7366,050
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,5785,952
SalekhardRussia 10,8016,712
SaratovRussia 8,8155,477
SejmcanRussia 14,2858,877
SelagoncyRussia 12,4817,756
Simusir IslandRussia 14,6169,082
SkovorodinoRussia 12,6947,888
SmolenskRussia 9,0035,595
SociRussia 7,8434,874
SortovalaRussia 9,7736,073
SuntarRussia 12,5287,785
SurgutRussia 10,5346,546
SverdlovskRussia 9,7166,038
SyktyvkarRussia 9,9746,198
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,0096,841
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,7452,327
SeychellesSeychelles 3,7592,336
SingaporeSingapore 8,6575,380
SliacSlovakia 8,3665,199
SeoulSouth Korea 12,4697,748
SineijuSouth Korea 12,3377,666
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,2345,116
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,3205,170
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,4065,224
SevilleSpain 7,9164,919
SennarSudan 4,4532,767
ShambatSudan 4,6732,904
ShendiSudan 4,7982,981
StenseleSweden 10,1876,330
StockholmSweden 9,5535,936
StorlienSweden 10,0476,244
SundsvallSweden 9,9076,156
SantisSwitzerland 8,3795,207
SongeaTanzania 1,8851,172
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5055,906
SongkhlaThailand 8,6305,363
Suphan BuriThailand 8,9865,584
Surat ThaniThailand 8,5965,342
SurinThailand 9,3225,793
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,0493,138
SokodeTogo 4,8813,033
SfaxTunisia 7,0164,360
SousseTunisia 7,1344,433
SamsunTurkey 7,5444,688
SiirtTurkey 7,2664,515
SivasTurkey 7,3844,589
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,7804,834
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,1215,668
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,9136,160
SarataUkraine 8,0264,987
SarnyUkraine 8,6125,351
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8994,909
SumyUkraine 8,5855,335
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,4303,996
SaltoUruguay 8,1965,093
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 16,87610,487
Safford, AzUsa 15,9319,900
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,7877,946
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,2048,205
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,1968,822
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,8559,231
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,5209,023
Salem, InUsa 13,8238,589
Salem, OrUsa 16,71010,384
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 16,0239,957
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,0289,338
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,8069,201
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 16,60110,316
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 16,97910,551
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,3047,024
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 16,92410,517
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,4308,967
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 16,85010,471
Santa Maria, CaUsa 16,87610,487
Santuck, ScUsa 13,3958,324
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,7758,560
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,2508,234
Scott City, KsUsa 15,1179,394
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 15,3159,517
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8238,589
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 16,51110,260
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 16,51910,265
Sedan, KsUsa 14,6909,128
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 16,40610,195
Selma, AlUsa 13,7798,563
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,7777,940
Seymour, InUsa 13,8238,589
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,7208,526
Sheridan, WyUsa 15,5339,652
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,4218,962
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,7179,145
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,7419,160
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,8848,628
Southport, NcUsa 13,0138,086
Sparta, IlUsa 14,1308,781
Spencer, WvUsa 13,3968,324
Spickard, MoUsa 14,4939,006
Spokane, WaUsa 16,19710,065
Spooner, WiUsa 14,3508,917
Springfield, IlUsa 14,1468,790
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,4458,976
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,27010,110
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,5209,023
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,1958,821
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0978,760
Stamford, CtUsa 12,8587,990
State College, PaUsa 13,1708,184
State University, MsUsa 13,9858,690
State University, NmUsa 15,6479,723
Staunton, VaUsa 13,2138,211
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 15,6019,695
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,3468,915
Stockton, CaUsa 16,87410,486
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,6209,085
Storrs, CtUsa 12,7387,915
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,4738,994
Summerville, ScUsa 13,1818,191
Sunnyside, WaUsa 16,44610,220
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,4248,963
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,6879,127
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,0798,127
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,3435,185
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,4537,117
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,9546,807
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,1686,318
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,2624,513
SocotraYemen 5,1283,187
SenangaZambia 1,230764
SerenjeZambia 1,451902
SeshekeZambia 1,047651
SolweziZambia 1,565973


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -