South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Johannesburg

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Johannesburg. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Johannesburg with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 7,8964,907
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 8,0925,028
MilianaAlgeria 7,4604,636
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 2,0661,284
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 8,1365,056
Malarg EArgentina 9,0065,596
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,6685,386
Mar Del PlataArgentina 7,9154,918
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,5095,287
MendozaArgentina 9,0725,637
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,0695,635
Monte CaserosArgentina 8,2145,104
Mackay MoAustralia 11,7657,311
Macquarie IslandAustralia 9,8886,144
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,1275,672
MeekatharraAustralia 8,7695,449
Melbourne (airport)Australia 10,3196,412
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 10,3196,413
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,3406,426
Mount GambierAustralia 10,0226,228
Mount IsaAustralia 10,9606,810
MuharraqBahrain 6,3043,918
MinskBelarus 8,9055,533
MogilevBelarus 8,9095,536
MaunBotswana 844525
MacapaBrazil 8,9405,556
MacauBrazil 7,2534,507
MaceioBrazil 6,9424,314
MachadoBrazil 7,4514,630
ManausBrazil 9,6796,015
MarabaBrazil 8,4875,274
MaringaBrazil 7,9624,947
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,1425,681
Monte AzulBrazil 7,4064,602
Monte SantoBrazil 7,2664,515
MonteiroBrazil 7,1614,450
Montes ClarosBrazil 7,4484,628
Morada NovaBrazil 7,4284,616
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 7,4224,612
MamfeCameroon 4,0902,542
MarouaCameroon 4,3412,698
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 13,6728,496
Maniwaki, QcCanada 13,1338,161
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 15,6539,727
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 15,6919,751
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 16,53010,272
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 15,6339,715
Merry Island, BcCanada 16,49010,247
Moncton, NbCanada 12,2817,631
Mont Joli, QcCanada 12,6107,836
Montreal, QuebecCanada 12,9208,029
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 12,9458,044
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 15,2749,492
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,5308,408
Morden, MbCanada 14,7809,185
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,3648,304
MoundouChad 4,0782,534
MatecanaColombia 11,6367,231
MoroniComoros 2,2481,397
MosnovCzech Republic 8,4935,278
MarstalDenmark 9,1655,695
Melville HallDominica 10,7166,659
MichesDominican Republic 11,6237,223
MocaDominican Republic 11,7837,322
MoncionDominican Republic 11,8467,361
Monte CristiDominican Republic 11,9147,403
Monte PlataDominican Republic 11,6887,263
MilagroEcuador 11,6737,254
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,3923,972
MinyaEgypt 6,0363,751
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 3,9302,442
MassawaEritrea 4,8002,983
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 10,3226,414
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 9,6235,980
MarseilleFrance 8,0875,025
MontpellierFrance 8,1405,058
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,4165,851
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,2458,852
MakokouGabon 3,3972,111
MayumbaGabon 3,1471,956
MitzicGabon 3,4902,169
MkamboGabon 3,3882,106
MoandaGabon 3,1721,971
MouilaGabon 3,2682,031
MagdeburgGermany 8,8535,501
MunichGermany 8,4445,247
MünsterGermany 8,9165,540
MethoniGreece 7,0374,373
MilosGreece 7,0024,351
MitiliniGreece 7,2544,508
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 7,2584,510
MacentaGuinea 5,6103,486
MamouGuinea 5,9563,701
Midway IslandHawaii 17,47810,861
MiskolcHungary 8,2905,151
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 6,6504,133
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,2625,134
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,9474,317
MusulipatnamIndia 7,4084,604
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,7406,674
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,5387,170
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,2505,127
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,7497,301
MashhadIran 7,6824,773
Malin HeadIreland 9,6746,011
M. CalamitaItaly 7,8744,893
Marina Di GinosaItaly 7,4954,658
Messina, SicilyItaly 7,2764,522
MilanItaly 8,1895,089
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 8,2225,109
Mount ArgentarioItaly 7,8204,859
ManIvory Coast 5,3653,334
MaebashiJapan 13,4808,377
MaizuruJapan 13,1288,158
MakurazakiJapan 12,5547,801
MatsueJapan 12,9318,035
MatsumotoJapan 13,3818,315
MatsuyamaJapan 12,8597,991
MinamidaitojimaJapan 12,4497,736
MinamitorishimaJapan 14,5949,069
MishimaJapan 13,4408,352
MitoJapan 13,6038,453
MiyakejimaJapan 13,4698,370
MiyakoJapan 13,7908,569
MiyakojimaJapan 11,8487,363
MiyakonojoJapan 12,6417,855
MiyazakiJapan 12,6777,878
MombetsuJapan 13,9548,671
MoriokaJapan 13,7238,528
MuroranJapan 13,7438,540
MurotomisakiJapan 12,9668,057
MutsuJapan 13,7508,544
Ma’AnJordan 6,3143,923
MafraqJordan 6,5624,078
MombasaKenya 2,7441,705
MinicoyLakshadweep 6,1803,840
MaseruLesotho 360224
MonroviaLiberia 5,5033,420
MisratahLibya 6,6504,132
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 2,2101,373
MaintiranoMadagascar 1,8581,155
MananjaryMadagascar 2,1211,318
MorondavaMadagascar 1,7671,098
MakhangaMalawi 1,288801
MangochiMalawi 1,494928
MwmosaMalawi 1,354841
MzimbaMalawi 1,6841,046
MzuzuMalawi 1,7441,084
MalaccaMalaysia 8,5325,302
MersingMalaysia 8,6985,405
MiriMalaysia 9,7976,088
MaleMaldives 5,9283,684
MenakaMali 5,4543,389
MoptiMali 5,7163,552
MajuroMarshall Islands 15,5809,681
MazatlanMexico 15,4429,596
MeridaMexico 13,7158,522
Mexico CityMexico 14,6079,077
MonterreyMexico 14,9029,260
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 14,8169,207
MaantyMongolia 11,3587,058
MandalgoviMongolia 11,2016,960
MatadMongolia 11,9197,407
MurenMongolia 11,0026,837
MarrakechMorocco 7,4884,653
MeknesMorocco 7,5664,702
MideltMorocco 7,4144,607
MaputoMozambique 434270
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 1,7941,115
MandalayMyanmar 9,0575,628
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,9655,571
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 8,7275,423
MindatMyanmar 8,8355,490
MonywaMyanmar 8,9815,581
MyeikMyanmar 8,7275,423
MyitkyinaMyanmar 9,3725,824
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,8485,498
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 11,1256,913
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,9037,397
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 12,1637,558
Milford SoundNew Zealand 11,1416,923
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 12,0997,518
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 12,0007,457
MolesworthNew Zealand 11,6227,222
MotuekaNew Zealand 11,7007,270
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 11,6807,258
Mt CookNew Zealand 11,3287,039
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 11,4587,120
ManaguaNicaragua 13,0368,101
MasatepeNicaragua 13,0068,082
MagariaNiger 4,8293,001
Maine SoroaNiger 4,7192,932
MaradiNiger 4,9643,085
MaiduguriNigeria 4,5322,816
MakurdiNigeria 4,3272,689
MinnaNigeria 4,6172,869
Mokp’oNorth Korea 12,3277,660
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 10,3556,435
MajisOman 6,4033,979
MasirahOman 6,1683,833
Muscat  Oman 6,4073,982
MultanPakistan 7,7714,829
MurreePakistan 8,2045,098
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,4477,735
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 8,8425,494
MoyobambaPeru 11,2106,966
MactanPhilippines 11,0796,885
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,9846,826
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 8,4655,260
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 3,2041,991
MagadanRussia 14,3078,890
MahackalaRussia 7,9384,933
Malye KarmakulyRussia 11,1136,906
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 11,1146,907
MarkovoRussia 14,9629,298
MinusinskRussia 10,7616,687
MogocaRussia 12,4187,717
MoscowRussia 9,1605,692
MurmanskRussia 10,5836,576
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,7713,586
MatamSenegal 6,4574,012
MogadishuSomalia 3,6342,258
MadridSpain 8,1035,036
Madrid (b)Spain 8,1035,035
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 7,7504,816
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 7,7814,835
MelillaSpain 7,5774,708
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 7,7284,802
MalakalSudan 3,9872,478
MbabaneSwaziland 292181
MontreuxSwitzerland 8,3535,191
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,0645,632
Mae SariangThailand 8,9945,589
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,9645,571
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5255,919
MalatyaTurkey 7,2544,508
MersinTurkey 7,0324,370
MuglaTurkey 7,0464,379
Manchester, EnglandUk 9,3235,794
ManstonUk 9,0115,599
MeloUruguay 7,8264,863
MercedesUruguay 8,1325,054
MontevideoUruguay 7,9104,915
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,4898,382
Madison, FlUsa 13,3858,317
Madison, InUsa 13,7378,536
Madison, NeUsa 14,7699,178
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,1438,788
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,7709,178
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,0138,708
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,1438,789
Marengo, IlUsa 14,1088,767
Marion, InUsa 13,8508,606
Marion, NcUsa 13,4188,338
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,0168,710
Marshall, TxUsa 14,4728,993
Martinsburg, WvUsa 13,1428,166
Mc Grath, AkUsa 15,9139,888
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,4818,377
Mcgill, NvUsa 16,28910,122
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,0288,717
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,7468,542
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,8269,213
Medford, WiUsa 14,2298,842
Mellette, SdUsa 14,9099,265
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 14,1138,770
Mena, ArUsa 14,4738,994
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,9488,667
Mexia, TxUsa 14,6559,107
Mexico, MoUsa 14,3388,910
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,9788,065
Midland, TxUsa 15,1949,442
Milan, MnUsa 14,6749,119
Milbank, SdUsa 14,7229,148
Miles City, MontanaUsa 15,4099,575
Milford, DeUsa 12,8898,009
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,4378,350
Millen, GaUsa 13,3368,287
Millport, OhUsa 13,4348,348
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 12,6587,866
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,0258,715
Minden, NeUsa 14,9399,283
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 14,4568,983
Minonk, IlUsa 14,1028,763
Missoula, MtUsa 15,9919,937
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,8658,616
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,2308,843
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,2688,866
Monroe, NcUsa 13,2728,247
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,6749,119
Montgomery AlUsa 13,7318,533
Montrose, CoUsa 15,7299,774
Moorestown, NjUsa 12,9158,025
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,9528,049
Morganton, NcUsa 13,4188,338
Moro, OrUsa 16,56610,294
Morris, MnUsa 14,6669,114
Morrison, IlUsa 14,1878,816
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,3538,298
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,6298,469
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,3108,893
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,8018,576
Mount Washington, NhUsa 12,7277,909
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,0688,742
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,8048,578
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,8938,634
Muskogee, OkUsa 14,6059,076
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,0396,860
MaracaiboVenezuela 11,5097,152
MaracayVenezuela 11,0896,891
MaturinVenezuela 10,6236,601
Mene GrandeVenezuela 11,3957,081
MeridaVenezuela 11,3627,061
MagoyeZambia 1,131703
MansaZambia 1,6751,041
MbalaZambia 1,9511,213
MfuweZambia 1,484922
MisamfuZambia 1,8131,127
MonguZambia 1,322821
MpikaZambia 1,6201,007
Msekera AgrometZambia 1,462908
Mt MakuluZambia 1,179732
MumbwaZambia 1,237769
MwinilungaZambia 1,6501,025
MasvingoZimbabwe 728453


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -