South Africa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Johannesburg

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Johannesburg. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Johannesburg with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 8,1105,040
LuandaAngola 2,4911,548
LuenaAngola 1,8201,131
La PlataArgentina 8,0525,003
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 9,3045,781
La RiojaArgentina 9,0655,633
LaboulayeArgentina 8,5515,314
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 8,5015,283
Las LomitasArgentina 8,7185,417
Launceston WsoAustralia 10,2186,350
LavertonAustralia 10,3016,401
LearmonthAustralia 8,5515,313
LongreachAustralia 11,2026,961
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 11,2036,961
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 11,7487,300
Low HeadAustralia 10,2256,354
LinzAustria 8,3895,213
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 9,9636,191
LerwickUk 9,9626,191
La PazBolivia 9,8226,103
LavrasBrazil 7,3794,585
LencoisBrazil 7,3784,585
LinharesBrazil 6,9664,329
LondrinaBrazil 7,8904,903
LomBulgaria 7,7974,845
La Ronge, SkCanada 15,0819,371
La Tuque, QcCanada 13,8128,583
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 14,6629,111
Langara, BcCanada 16,53410,274
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 14,0318,719
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 15,7839,808
London, OnCanada 13,4808,377
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 13,2408,228
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 14,7719,179
Lytton, BcCanada 16,30410,132
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 7,6084,728
La Serena-La FloridaChile 9,4195,853
LanzhouChina 10,5196,537
Lhasa, TibetChina 9,1315,674
Las GaviotasColombia 11,1436,924
LimonCosta Rica 12,6067,834
LarnacaCyprus 6,8094,231
LimassolCyprus 6,7834,215
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 1,6121,002
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 2,1681,347
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 9,3375,802
La RomanaDominican Republic 11,5937,204
La VegaDominican Republic 11,7737,316
Las AmericasDominican Republic 11,6597,245
LuperonDominican Republic 11,8467,361
La ConcordiaEcuador 11,7607,308
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 11,5337,167
LuxorEgypt 5,7823,593
Los AndesEl Salvador 13,4418,352
Laucala BayFiji 14,1328,782
LappeenrantaFinland 9,6966,025
Le MansFrance 8,7015,407
LilleFrance 8,8825,519
LyonFrance 8,3325,178
LambarnGabon 3,4222,127
LastourvilleGabon 3,2692,031
LibrevilleGabon 3,5802,225
LeipzigGermany 8,7615,444
LindenbergGermany 8,8215,481
LamiaGreece 7,2584,510
LarissaGreece 7,3404,561
LemnosGreece 7,3504,567
LimnosGreece 7,3534,569
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 10,7716,694
LabeGuinea 6,0463,757
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 19,11811,880
La CeibaHonduras 13,2418,228
La MesaHonduras 13,3358,287
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,4855,273
LudhianaIndia 8,1175,044
Lampedusa IslandItaly 7,0494,380
LatinaItaly 7,6914,779
LatronicoItaly 7,4734,644
LecceItaly 7,4564,633
LodwarKenya 3,3512,082
Luang PrabangLaos 9,4715,885
LiepajaLatvia 9,2135,725
LaukuvaLithuania 9,1095,660
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 8,7025,408
LazaropoleMacedonia 7,5664,702
LabuanMalaysia 9,9716,196
LuqaMalta 7,0444,377
Le LamentinMartinique 10,6416,613
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 15,8439,845
LashioMyanmar 9,2575,753
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 11,4247,099
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 11,2096,965
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 11,6307,227
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 11,3177,032
Levin MafNew Zealand 11,8467,361
LincolnNew Zealand 11,4397,108
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 11,7757,317
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 11,7757,317
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 11,7757,317
LagosNigeria 4,5242,811
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 9,8776,138
LillehammerNorway 9,8326,109
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 8,0685,013
La VictoriaParaguay 8,5775,330
LimaPeru 10,9066,777
LegaspiPhilippines 11,1876,952
LisbonPortugal 8,1945,092
LeninbadRussia 8,5375,305
LevsiRussia 10,1366,299
LungiSierra Leone 5,9133,674
LjubljanaSlovenia 8,1475,063
LanzaroteSpain 7,5804,710
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 8,2475,125
LocarnoSwitzerland 8,2765,143
LuganoSwitzerland 8,2565,130
LatakiaSyria 6,9054,291
LampangThailand 9,1425,681
LoeiThailand 9,2995,778
Lop BuriThailand 9,0495,623
LomeTogo 4,6242,873
LeemingUk 9,3905,835
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 9,9636,191
London, EnglandUk 9,0715,637
London-GatwickUk 9,0415,618
LynehamUk 9,1265,671
L’VovUkraine 8,4585,256
LjubasevkaUkraine 8,2315,115
LozovajaUkraine 8,3845,210
LubnyUkraine 8,4815,270
LuckUkraine 8,5505,313
LuganskUkraine 8,3805,208
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 14,3008,886
La Harpe, IlUsa 14,2688,866
Lafayette, LaUsa 14,2048,826
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 14,3198,898
Lake City, FlUsa 13,3578,300
Lake Placid, NyUsa 12,9368,038
Laketown, UtUsa 15,9179,891
Lamar, MoUsa 14,5049,013
Lampasas, TxUsa 14,8059,200
Lancaster, WiUsa 14,2538,857
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 15,7169,766
Langdon, NdUsa 14,7779,183
Laramie, WyUsa 15,4949,628
Laredo, TexasUsa 14,8639,236
Larned, KsUsa 14,9419,285
Las Animas, CoUsa 15,2929,503
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 16,38410,181
Laurel, MdUsa 13,0578,114
Lawrence, KsUsa 14,5979,071
Lawrence, MaUsa 12,6707,873
Le Mars, IaUsa 14,6849,125
Lebanon, MoUsa 14,4168,958
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 14,5119,017
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 14,5069,014
Leitchfield, KyUsa 13,8248,590
Lenoir, NcUsa 13,4188,338
Lewisburg, TnUsa 13,8428,602
Lewisburg, WvUsa 13,3238,279
Lewiston, IdUsa 16,22110,080
Lewiston, MeUsa 12,6207,842
Lexington, MoUsa 14,5119,017
Lexington, VaUsa 13,2378,225
Libby, MtUsa 16,0289,960
Lincoln, NeUsa 14,7509,166
Lincoln, VaUsa 13,1428,166
Lisbon, NdUsa 14,8209,209
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 14,3098,892
Llano, TxUsa 14,8819,247
Lodgepole, NeUsa 15,2749,491
Long Beach, CaUsa 16,68310,367
Los Angeles, CaUsa 16,68910,371
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 16,70510,380
Los Lunas, NmUsa 15,6319,713
Louisburg, NcUsa 13,0678,120
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 13,7878,567
Louisville, MsUsa 13,9858,690
Loup City, NeUsa 14,9359,281
Lowville, NyUsa 13,0438,105
Lubbock, TexasUsa 15,1759,430
Luling, TxUsa 14,7319,154
Lusk, WyUsa 15,3729,552
Lynchburg, VaUsa 13,2058,206
LivingstoneZambia 959596
LundaziZambia 1,6271,011
LusakaZambia 1,194742
Lusaka Int.Zambia 1,205749


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -